Running the Sport

Governance

2020 Committee Members

Autotest Committee

Steve Johnson (Chair), Mike Biss, Nick Darkin, Dave Evans, Malcolm McQueen, Alastair Moffatt.

Cross Country Committee

Dan Evans (Chair), Jon Aston, Richard Banks, Adam Barker, Steve Chambers, Charles Darby, Andrew Flanders, Rupert Hine, Pete Widdop.

Historic Committee

Lorraine Gathercole (Chair), Graham Couser, Richard Cuene-Grandidier, Andy Dee-Crowne, Phil Foster (Regional Committee Rep.), Matt Fowle, Martyn Halliday, James Hanson, John Hopwood, Richard Parnell, Christopher Tate, Alan Walker.

Judicial Committee

Richard Norbury (Chair), Peter Daly, William Frain-Bell, Sarah Franklin, Shirley Hennessy, Ken Potter, David Prosser, Peter Roberts, Insurers – Bluefin Sport.

Kart Committee

George Robinson (Chair), Scott Allen, Russell Anderson, Terry Bateman, Gordon Cuthill, Nigel Edwards, Malcolm Fell, Paul Fullerton, Dominic Gaynor, Charles Graham, Paula Partridge, Graham Smith, Rod Taylor, John Vigor, Ian Ward.

Kart Technical Advisory Group

George Robinson (Chair), Scott Allen, Iain Blair, Gerard Cox, Tim Gillard, John Gravett, Paul Klaassen, James Mills, Kelvin Nicholls, Ernie Salmon, Graham Smith, Alan Turney.

Medical Committee

Dr Paul Trafford (Chair), John Atkins, Prof. Peter Hutchinson, Dr Nick James, Dr David McManus, Dr Clare Morden, Dr Ian Roberts, Dr Sarah Robertshaw, Dr Ben Shippey, Dr Mark Tyler, Dr Eyston Vaughan-Huxley, Dr Jonathan Whelan

Medical Advisory Group

Dr Paul Trafford (Chair), Gerry Davis, Naomi Deakin, Dr Mark Green, Dr John Harrington, Prof. Michael Johnson, Dr Tim Moll, Dr Stephen Morley, David Stubbs, Dr Simon Taylor, Sharon Wells.

Race Committee

Ian Watson (Chair), Bernard Cottrell, Peter Daly (BRSCC), Andy Dee-Crowne (Historic Committee Rep.), Sandy Denham, Giles Groombridge, Nadine Lewis (BMMC), Jonathan Palmer, Richard Peacock (ARDS) Peter Riches (Technical Committee Rep.), Ian Standing, Steve Stringwell, Derek Warwick.

Rallies Committee

Nicky Moffitt (Chair), Jon Binns, Gavin Campbell, Matt Endean, Vic Fancy, Matt Fowle, Sasha Heriot, John Hopwood (Historic Committee Rep.), Matt Jackson, Fiona Moir, Steve Perez, Phil Price (BARS), Osian Pryce, Sue Sanders, Paul Spooner, Kevin Witton, Chris Woodcock (Regional Committee Rep.).

Regional Committee

Peter Weall (Chair), John Arnold (AWMMC), Stephen Castle (ACSMC),  Tony Clements (AEMC), Phil Foster (EMAMC), John Hickling (ANEMMC), Lock Horsburgh (SAMSC), Liz Jorden (ASEMC), Mark King (ANICC), Bob Milloy (ANWCC) Paul Parker (ASWMC), Ronnie Sandham (ANECCC), Mike Taylor (WAMC), Chris Woodcock (ANCC).

Safety Committee

Christopher Tate (Chair),  Ron Cowan, Ben Cussons, Philip Evans, Mike Groves, Bob Lentell, Nicky Moffitt, Richard Peacock (AMRCO), Graham Smith, Matt Smith, Gary Thompson MBE BEM (ACU), Derek Warwick, Charley Webber (Rescue & Recovery Panel Chair), Insurers – Bluefin Sport.

Rescue & Recovery Advisory Group

Charley Webber (Chair), Jon Bolton, Philip Bryans, Ian Culbert, Martin Hunt, Andy Lyle, John Macfarlane, Stuart Westbrook, Dr Jonathan Whelan.

Speed Events Committee

Philip Evans (Chair), Nicholas Algar, Matt Endean, Darren Prentice, Andy Robinson, Caroline Ryder, Tim Whittington.

Autocross & Rallycross Sub Committee

Matt Endean (Chair), Colin Anderson, David Bellerby, Jordine Crooks, Pip Davy, Shirley Gibson, Tim Whittington.

Dragster Sub Committee

Darren Prentice (Chair), David Brice, Carole Ismail, Ian Marshall, Andy Robinson.

Sprint & Hill Climb Sub Committee

Nick Algar (Chair), Bob Adams, Adrian Deane, Graeme Forrester, Drew Furlong, David Gould, Peter Lawton, Paul Parker, Caroline Ryder, David Swinton, Rod Warner, Tim Wilson.

Technical Committee

David Lapworth (Chair), Giles Butterfield, Peter Clingan, Dan Evans, Mike Harris, John Iley (MIA), Nigel Jones, Aeron Lloyd, Paul Loveridge, Darren Meadows, Chris Mount, Roger Ratley, Gethin Rees, Peter Riches, Mark Way.

Timekeeping Advisory Group

Gethin Rees (Chair), Vaughan Allcock, Richard Blackshaw, Colin Haywood, David Jones, Richard Lomax, Gary Nicholls, Ian Rogers, Michael Salmon, Stephen Taylor.

Trials Committee

Nick Pollitt (Chair), Lindsay Burke, Martyn Halliday, Mark Hoppe, Barrie Parker (BTRDA), Richard Sharp, Duncan Stephens, Carl Talbot (ACTC), Andrew Tarring (VSCC), Josh Veale, Simon Woodall (MCC).

Volunteer Officials Committee

Bernard Cottrell (Chair), Stephen Castle (Regional Committee Rep.), Neil Fuller, Bob Lentell, Nadine Lewis, Chris Mount, Gethin Rees, Sue Sanders, Stuart Taylor, Ian Watson, Stuart Westbrook.

Clerk’s & Steward’s Advisory Group

Neil Fuller (Chair), Kevin Dawson, Andrew Holley, Peter Lawton, Bob Lentell, Ken Potter, David Scott, Rod Taylor, Dorothy Uwota.

Marshal’s Advisory Group

Nadine Lewis (Chair), Jim Bee, Tim Harding, Garry Headridge, John Jones, Simon Parsley, David Thompson, David Wickham, Mark Wilkinson, Peter Wilson.

Training Advisory Group

Sue Sanders (Chair), Andrew Bisping, Julian Burch, Peter Greenhalgh, Ian Jarrett, Lynne Kendall, Duncan Master, Duncan McGregor.

Who we are

Who we are

The Council

Click here