Running the Sport

About Us

2021 Committee Members

Autotest Committee

Steve Johnson (Chair), Will Barnes, Mike Biss, Bill Creevy, Nick Darkin, Dave Evans, Malcolm McQueen, Alastair Moffatt.

Cross Country Committee

Jon Aston, Richard Banks, Adam Barker, Steve Chambers, Charles Darby, Rupert Hine, Kevin Peake, Pete Widdop.

Historic Committee

Roger Wills (Chair), David Clark, Graham Couser, Richard Cuene-Grandidier, Andy Dee-Crowne, Phil Foster (Regional Committee Rep.), Matt Fowle, Mark Gold, Martyn Halliday, James Hanson, John Hopwood,  Christopher Tate, Alan Walker, Guy Woodcock.

Judicial Committee

Richard Norbury (Chair), Peter Daly, Sarah Franklin, Shirley Hennessy, Ken Potter, David Prosser, Richard Rainbow – Insurers: Bluefin Sport, Peter Roberts, Adrienne Watson.

Kart Committee

George Robinson (Chair), Scott Allen, Russell Anderson, Terry Bateman, Grahame Butterworth (ABKC Rep), Nigel Edwards, Evan Freeman, Dominic Gaynor, Charles Graham, Paula Partridge, Warwick Ringham, Graham Smith, Rod Taylor, John Vigor, Ian Ward.

Kart Technical Advisory Group

George Robinson (Chair), Russell Anderson, Gerard Cox, Nigel Edwards (ABKC Rep), Paul Klaassen, Kelvin Nicholls, Warwick Ringham, Ernie Salmon, Graham Smith.

Medical Committee

Dr Paul Trafford (Chair), John Atkins, Prof. Peter Hutchinson, Dr Nick James, Dr Val Luoma, Dr David McManus, Dr Steve Ready, Dr Ian Roberts, Dr Sarah Robertshaw, Dr Ben Shippey, Dr Mark Tyler, Dr Eyston Vaughan-Huxley, Dr Jonathan Whelan

Medical Expert Group

Dr Paul Trafford (Chair), Dr Marc Cohen, Gerry Davis, Naomi Deakin, Dr Hany Eteiba, Dr Mark Green, Dr John Harrington, Dr Steven Hunter, Prof. Michael Johnson, Dr Mitchell Lindsay, Prof Clive Loveday, Dr Ian Maconochie, Dr Tim Moll, Dr Stephen Morley, David Stubbs, Dr Simon Taylor, Sharon Wells.

Race Committee

Ian Watson (Chair), Hannah Brian, Peter Daly (BRSCC), Andy Dee-Crowne (Historic Committee Rep.), Giles Groombridge, Simon Lambert, Alex Lacey, Nadine Lewis (BMMC), Jonathan Palmer, Richard Peacock (ARDS) Peter Riches (Technical Committee Rep.), Ian Standing, Mark Turner (BARC), Derek Warwick.

Rallies Committee

Nicky Moffitt (Chair), Jon Binns, Gavin Campbell, Roy Campbel, Matt Endean, Dorian Evans, Vic Fancy, Matt Fowle, Sasha Heriot, Paul Gwynne (BARS), John Hopwood (Historic Committee Rep.), Matt Jackson, Osian Pryce, Sam Spencer, Paul Spooner, Kevin Witton, Chris Woodcock (Regional Committee Rep).

Regional Committee

Phil Foster (Chair), John Arnold (AWMMC), Andrew Bisping (ACSMC),  Tony Clements (AEMC), John Hickling (ANEMMC), Lock Horsburgh (SAMSC), David James (EMAMC), Liz Jorden (ASEMC), Mark King (ANICC), Bob Milloy (ANWCC) Paul Parker (ASWMC), Colin Salkeld (ANECCC), Mike Taylor (WAMC), Chris Woodcock (ANCC).

Safety Committee

Christopher Tate (Chair),  Ron Cowan, Mike Denyer – Insurers: Bluefin Sport, Philip Evans, Mike Groves, Nicky Moffitt, Richard Peacock (AMRCO), Graham Smith, Matt Smith, Gary Thompson MBE BEM (ACU), Derek Warwick, Charley Webber (Rescue & Recovery Panel Chair).

Rescue & Recovery Advisory Group

Charley Webber (Chair), James Bates, Jon Bolton, Philip Bryans, Ian Culbert, Martin Hunt, Andy Lyle, Dave Stubbs, Stuart Westbrook.

Speed Events Committee

Philip Evans (Chair), Nicholas Algar, Matt Endean, Darren Prentice, Andy Robinson, Tim Whittington, Tim Wilson.

Autocross & Rallycross Sub Committee

Matt Endean (Chair), Colin Anderson, David Bellerby, Jordine Crooks, Pip Davy, Shirley Gibson, Jonathan Olds, Simon Tappin, Tim Whittington.

Dragster Sub Committee

Darren Prentice (Chair), David Brice, Ian Marshall, Mark Norton, Andy Robinson.

Sprint & Hill Climb Sub Committee

Nick Algar (Chair), Bob Adams, Adrian Deane, Graeme Forrester, David Gould, Andrew Laurence, Peter Lawton, Paul Parker, Gemma Price, Caroline Ryder, David Swinton, Rod Warner, Tim Wilson.

Technical Committee

David Lapworth (Chair), Giles Butterfield, Todd Crooks, John Iley (MIA), Nigel Jones, Aeron Lloyd, Paul Loveridge, Darren Meadows, Roger Ratley, Gethin Rees, Peter Riches, Mark Way.

Timekeeping Advisory Group

Gethin Rees (Chair), Vaughan Allcock, Richard Blackshaw, David Jones, Peter Locke, Richard Lomax, Gary Nicholls, Ian Rogers, Roger Warren.

Trials Committee

Simon Woodall (Chair), Lindsay Burke, Martyn Halliday, Peter Hart (ACTC), Mark Hoppe, Sam Lindsay (MCC), Barrie Parker (BTRDA), Richard Sharp, Duncan Stephens, Andrew Tarring (VSCC), Josh Veale.

Volunteer Officials Committee

Nadine Lewis (Chair), Neil Fuller, Brian Hemmings, Liz Jordan, Duncan McGregor, Gethin Rees, Stuart Taylor, Ian Watson, Stuart Westbrook.

Clerk’s & Steward’s Advisory Group

Neil Fuller (Chair), Steve Burns, Kevin Dawson, Andrew Holley, Peter Lawton, Ken Potter, Rod Taylor, Dorothy Uwota.

Marshal’s Advisory Group

Nadine Lewis (Chair), Tim Harding, Garry Headridge, John Jones, Simon Parsley, Katie Plant, Jayne Poston, David Thompson, Sam Walker.

Training Advisory Group

Duncan McGregor (Chair), Andrew Bisping, Julian Burch, Peter Greenhalgh, Ian Jarrett, Lynne Kendall, Duncan Master, Paul Sirett.

About Us

Click Here

The Council

Click Here